Roof Crush Standard Flawed, Preempts State Efforts
[…] However, the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe a standard for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment obtained for its own use that imposes a higher performance requirement than that required by the otherwise applicable standard under this chapter." 49 U.S.C. 30103(b)

Preemption of tort law

NHTSA's view:
"…if the proposal were adopted as a final rule, it would preempt all conflicting State common law requirements, including rules of tort law." 70 FR 49246

Motor Vehicle Safety Act:
"Common Law Liability.—Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law." 49 U.S.C. 30103(e)

NHTSA's decision to preempt state positive law and tort law through its regulation is in plain violation of the major federal law the agency enforces, the Motor Vehicle Safety Act.